Slogan “Workers of the world, unite!” was raised up Moldova
Topics related to employer and labour relations, employee rights and working conditions were one of the actual issues at the meeting of LafargeHolcim Trade Unions across the region. The summit was held in the capital of Moldova Chisinau with attendance by 120 delegates from 40 countries. The participants discussed working conditions in the industry and developed a joint strategy for increasing capacity of Trade Union committees of European countries. Also, they discussed how improved the effectiveness of the mechanisms for the protection of workers' social rights.
LafargeHolcim LafargeHolcim is global cement producer operating in 80 countries. The standards and labour conditions are not at the same level in all states. The main requirement of Trade Unions was the unification of safety standards equally for both permanent workers and contractors, irrespective of their location in any part of the world, whether it be Africa or Switzerland.
Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Business-Construction Trade Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Umud Huseynov and Chairman of Holcim Azerbaijan Trade Union Committee Mubariz Mammadov. Mubariz muallim said: "We live in a global world, if there are shortcomings in the company operating in India, it will affect the reputation of companies in Europe. Coordination of our work and protect common interests is critical for Trade Union movement. The slogan "Proletarians of all countries, unite!" voiced a century ago has actuality nowadays too. I was a pleasure for me to hear about Holcim Azerbaijan as a best practice. For example, employees benefit program, health insurance program covering employees and family members, protection of women's rights by providing additional paid for maternity leave, etc."
The new initiative of Trade Union for the establishment of working groups for monitoring occupation health and safety situation at the plants also was mentioned by Mubaris Mammadov.
The next step after the meetings will be continued support of LafargeHolcim's Trade Union network and share best practice and experience.
Holcim Azerbaijan is a member of LafargeHolcim Group, which has 80,000 employees in 80 countries. LafargeHolcim is one of the world leaders with more than 180 years of experience in the production and distribution of cement, finished concrete products and aggregates