Holcim (Azerbaijan) OJSC is a part of Holcim Group, which is one of the world’s leading suppliers of cement and aggregates. Founded 1912 in Switzerland, the Group has grown into a leading global player with a market presence in all continents including majority and minority interests in more than 70 countries. Investment projects of Holcim realized in Azerbaijan since 1999 have always been directed towards introduction of new construction, environmental and social standards.
Holcim (Azerbaijan) OJSC is one of the leading cement and clinker manufacturing company in Azerbaijan. The company supplies significant share of the domestic demand with high-quality products, which meet both local and international standards. Since April 20, 2012 "Garadagh Cement" OJSC was rebranded to Holcim (Azerbaijan) OJSC.
Since July 2015 Holcim Azerbaijan took the next step in company history and became part of a stronger organization called LafargeHolcim (LH). Bringing together two companies Lafarge and Holcim with a combined experience of over 180 years in the cement, concrete, and aggregates sectors to create the leading company in the building materials industry, over 115,000 employees and operate in 90 countries around the world.