Holcim Azerbaijan consolidates safety culture among the employees by organizing “Safety Day”
29 August 2015
Holcim Azerbaijan has joined to the “Safety Day” which has been organized within all Holcim ONEurope. For consolidating safety culture and providing safe working conditions, Holcim Azerbaijan OJSC has organized Safety Day among the employees devoted to Vehicle and Traffic Safety.
The campaign was organized within the plant area through an interactive program. The following topics were addressed: pedestrians and children safety; road safety; vehicle safety; driving safety; night driving and blind spots.
The topics have not been selected by chance. The daily observation of the traffic incidents, accidents addressed in the mass media and official statistics prove the relevance of these problems. As Holcim we take care of employees and can not remain indifferent to this problem.
According to Afgan Asgarov, OH&S officer, "the health of ourselves and the others start from taking responsibility for your own and the others. Carrying out propaganda among the employees and increasing their knowledge are always based on our monitoring commitments.”
Holcim takes care of all employees and strives to become the employer of the first choice.