"Healthy Vision" campaign held in Umid Settlment
Most eye diseases occur at an early age. It is therefore important to set the diagnosis of the disease early and to determine the correct treatment. For this purpose, free eye check-up for children from low-income families was held in the Umid settlement of the Garadagh district with the joint cooperation of Holcim Azerbaijan OJSC and Caspian Compassion Project NGO. The aim of the campaign is to examine school-aged children and to identify and solve their ophthalmologic problems.
During the campaign, which took place at Holcim Youth Center, Konul Imralieva, a professional medical ophthalmologist at the Mobile Clinic of Caspian Compassion Project NGO said: "Today, we were able to help up to forty children. The children were examined and we prescribed treatments for those in need. Patients requiring a more detailed examination have been assigned to be examined in the Caspian Clinic."
The doctor of the Mobile Clinic advised children and their parents about seasonal eye problems related to the spring season. Similar project was held in the Sahil and Umid settlements of the Garadagh district in previous years. The next examinations are planned to be held in the Sahil settlement in the coming months.