• Construction technology and process,
• Efficient use of energy,
• Stakeholder participation,
The projects were selected in accordance with five fundamental principles of sustainable construction. These include:
1) "Progress": Innovation and the ability to apply - project updates, advanced approaches and demonstrate progress.
2) "Population": ethical standards and social equity - the social significance of the project is the big attention to working conditions of the workers and the entire process is based on the principles of social equality.
3) "Planet": Ecological quality and resource efficiency - efficient use of natural resources in the project life cycle, minimum impact on the environment, support of alternative energy and new technologies usage.
4) "Development": The economic indicators and compliance -suitable both economically and innovative, economy of financial resources as well as comply with the limits of requirements and restrictions in construction period.
5) "Professionalism": Context and artistic impact - to meet approved project architectural and aesthetic attractiveness values.
The first place award, "National Holcim Awards Gold" - 3000 manat, the second place "National Holcim Awards Silver" - 2000 manat, the third-place "National Holcim Awards Bronze" - 1,000 manat awards reached their owners.